British Isles Championship Winners

BRITISH ISLES CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS – IRELAND
Senior Singles
1963 W.S. Tate (Bangor)
1967 R. Fulton (Coleraine)
1979 S. Allen (Ballymena)
1980 D.S. Corkill (Knock)
1992 A. Lightbody (Bangor)
1993 C. Best (Willowfield)
1995 N. Graham (Lisnagarvey)
1996 J. Henry (Portrush)
1998 C. Craig (Bangor)
2003 M. McHugh (Whitehead)
2004 M. McHugh (Whitehead)
2010 R. Leonard (St. James’s Gate)
2011 P. Daly (Ulster Transport)
2012 I. McClure (Portrush)
2015 M. McHugh (Whitehead)
 

Junior Singles

1980 C. Worthington (Knock)
1981 R. McCutcheon (Bangor)
1989 P. Moore (Lurgan)
1991 J. Smyth (Magherafelt)
1994 J. Henry (Portrush)
2001 B. Browne (Whitehead)
2003 J. Millar (Ballymena)
2005 A. Barr (Dromore)
2013 G. Kelly (Portrush)
2015 A.O’Keeffe(St. James Gate)
Pairs
1964 C. Taylor & R. Fulton (Coleraine)
1966 C. Taylor & R. Fulton (Coleraine)
1967 C. Taylor & R. Fulton (Coleraine)
1977 J. Gallagher & C. Beck (Banbridge)
1979 M. Murray & J. Rogan (Falls)
1984 H. Dunlop & K. Hogg (Ballymoney)
2006 B. Browne & M. McHugh (Whitehead)
2009 B. Hughes & G. Kelly
2015 R Kane & B. Kane
Triples
1975 R. Weir, K. Hogg, W. Murray (Portrush)
1977 J. Higgins, D. Heatley, S. Curry (York Road C.D.)
1979 R. Gray, J.M. Craig, J. Craig (Cliftonville)
1981 P. Moorehead, R. Darcy, P. Smyth (Leinster)
1986 M. Jess, D. Craig, C. Davis (Banbridge)
1987 D. McDermott, J. Williamson, R. McDermott (Coleraine)
1988 D. Carson, D. Heatley, D. Johnston (Cliftonville)
1989 J. Whyte, C. Craig, E. Parkinson (Ormeau)
1992 E. Sands, W. Smyth, J. Smyth (Magherafelt)
1993 B. Moffett, J. Henry, I. McClure (Portrush)
1996 P. Daly, B. Daly, D. Hamilton (Belmont)
1998 C. Aicken, J. McCloughlin, N. Graham (Lisnagarvey)
2014 M. Higgins, T. Bell, A. Hughes (Dunbarton)
Fours
1962 H. Watterson, G. McNeill, J. Webb, G. Crossey (Falls)
1964 T. Russell, A. McConnell, W. Clarke, J. Carlisle (Belmont)
1967 C. Beck, R. Mills, W. Gamble, J. Dennison (Banbridge)
1968 J. Webb, H. Watterson, J. Donnelly, G. Crossey (Falls)
1970 T. O’Neill, W. McDowell, P. McAlister, D. Laverty (Woodvale)
1973 W. Harbinson, T.L. Boyd, G. Wylie, J Henry (Ballymoney)
1974 R. Weir, R. Currie, K. Hogg, W. Murray (Portrush)
1977 D. Corkill, K. Kilpatrick, J.N. McQuay, W. Watson (Knock)
1981 P. Moorehead, R. Darcy, B. Carpenter, P. Smyth (Leinster)
1982 B. Sloan, M. Horner, I. McKeown, R. Horner (Belmont)
1987 B. Begley, S. Wragg, R. Hughes, V. Mullan (Portrush)
1990 R. Hastings, J. Nelson, R. McCutcheon, G. Scott (Bangor)
1995 I. Stewart, J. Caldwell, D. Hill, S. Moran (Carrickfergus)
1998 W. Chambers, B. Quinn, G. Clarke, M. Shannon (Bangor)
2000 M. McPeak, T. Mulholland, R. Horner, C. Mulholland (Belmont)
2001 M. Nutt, S. Hall, J. Talbot, N. Booth (Old Bleach)
Senior Fours
2014 J. McLainey, R. Barr, R. Battersby, R. Horner

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply